Tell your politician that you want aged care staff ratio laws

Our parents and grandparents deserve the quality of care that they once gave to us but all across Australia people like Ruby are suffering because of chronic understaffing.

The government has no nurse/carer to resident ratio law for aged care, like we have in childcare. Staff ratio laws would mean that our loved ones would have at least a minimum number of nurses and carers on every shift...

There’s been a tragic increase in preventable deaths of Australians in aged care over the last decade with hundreds dying from falls, choking and suicide.

Many of our family members in aged care, especially the ones who are considered high care, are left unfed, unwashed and even in soiled pads for hours because some nurses are forced to look after 95 residents on their own. This is causing an increasing number of residents to fall through the cracks and we won’t let it be ignored any longer.

Every day we don’t have ratio laws is another day we risk losing more people like Ruby to preventable accidents. It’s time to act for Ruby.

Sign your name below and we’ll send a letter to your local politician to let them know we want staff ratio laws for aged care.

Step 1.

Enter postcode to find your politician.


Step 2.

Select your local politician.

We have identified who is not yet supporting our campaign for ratios in aged care.


Step 3.

Enter your details and we'll send the letter on your behalf.

Our Supporters

Federal MPs and Candidates who have committed to ratios in aged care

Member for Grayndler, New South Wales

Anthony Albanese
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Brisbane, Queensland

Andrew Bartlett
Australian Greens

Candidate for Flynn, Queensland

Zac Beers
Australian Labor Party

Member for McMahon, New South Wales

Chris Bowen
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Bonner, Queensland

Jo Briskey
Australian Labor Party

Member for Griffith, Queensland

Terri Butler
Australian Labor Party

Senator for New South Wales

Doug Cameron
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Robertson, New South Wales

Anne Charlton
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Queensland

Anthony Chisholm
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Reid, New South Wales

Sam Crosby
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Page, New South Wales

Patrick Deegan
Australian Labor Party

Member for Oxley, Queensland

Milton Dick
Australian Labor Party

Member for Richmond, New South Wales

Justine Elliot
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Leichhardt, Queensland

Elida Faith
Australian Labor Party

Senator for New South Wales

Mehreen Faruqi
Australian Greens

Candidate for Banks, New South Wales

Chris Gambian
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Adelaide, South Australia

Steve Georganas
Australian Labor Party

Senator for South Australia

Sarah Hanson-Young
Australian Greens

Candidate for Forde, Queensland

Des Hardman
Australian Labor Party

Member for Bass, Tasmania

Ross Hart
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Victoria

Derryn Hinch
Justice Party

Member for Eden-Monaro, New South Wales

Mike Kelly
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Queensland

Chris Ketter
Australian Labor Party

Member for Longman, Queensland

Susan Lamb
Australian Labor Party

Member for Lyons, Tasmania

Brian Mitchell
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Queensland

Claire Moore
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Petrie, Queensland

Corinne Mulholland
Australian Labor Party

Member for Herbert, Queensland

Cathy O'Toole
Australian Labor Party

Member for Moreton, Queensland

Graham Perrett
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Gilmore, New South Wales

Fiona Phillips
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Capricornia, Queensland

Russell Robertson
Australian Labor Party

Member for Lilley, Queensland

Wayne Swan
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Queensland

Larissa Waters
Australian Greens

Senator for Queensland

Murray Watt
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Lilley, Queensland

Anika Wells
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Tasmania

Peter Whish-Wilson
Australian Greens

Member for Denison, Tasmania

Andrew Wilkie
Independent

Member for Parramatta, New South Wales

Julie Owens
Australian Labor Party

Member for Macquarie, New South Wales

Susan Templeman
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Victoria

Richard Di Natale
Australian Greens

Candidate for Page, New South Wales

Daniel Reid
Australian Greens

Candidate for Hinkler, Queensland

Richard Pascoe
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Warringah, New South Wales

Dean Harris
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Wentworth, New South Wales

Tim Murray
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Tasmania

Nick McKim
Australian Greens

Member for Kingsford-Smith, New South Wales

Matt Thistlethwaite
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Wentworth, New South Wales

Kerryn Phelps
Independent

Senate Candidate for Queensland

Nita Green
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Robertson, New South Wales

Cath Connor
Australian Greens

Minister for Health, Queensland

Steven Miles
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Lindsay, New South Wales

Mark Tyndall
Independent

Candidate for Cowper, New South Wales

Andrew Woodward
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Brisbane, Queensland

Paul Newbury
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Fisher, Queensland

Daniel Parsell
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Ryan, Queensland

Jake Schoemer
Australian Greens

Candidate for Ryan, Queensland

Peter Cossar
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Aston, Victoria

Dr Kadira Pethiyagoda
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Jagajaga, Victoria

Kate Thwaites
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for La Trobe, Victoria

Simon Curtis
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Victoria

Janet Rice
Australian Greens

Candidate for Boothby, South Australia

Nadia Clancy
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Macnamara, Victoria

Steph Hodgins-May
Australian Greens

Member for Melbourne, Victoria

Adam Bandt
Australian Greens

Candidate for Higgins, Victoria

Jason Ball
Australian Greens

Candidate for Chisholm, Victoria

Jennifer Yang
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Kooyong, Victoria

Jana Stewart
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Casey, Victoria

Bill Brindle
Australian Labor Party

Senator for Tasmania

Lisa Singh
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Gippsland, Victoria

Antoinette Holm
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Adelaide, South Australia

Barbara Pocock
Australian Greens

Senate Candidate for Tasmania

Jacqui Lambie
Jacqui Lambie Network

Candidate for Boothby, South Australia

Stef Rozitis
Australian Greens

Candidate for Kooyong, Victoria

Julian Burnside
Australian Greens

Candidate for Indi, Victoria

Helen Haines
Independent

Candidate for Bean, Australian Capital Territory

David Smith
Australian Labor Party

Member for Kennedy, Queensland

Bob Katter
Independent

Senate Candidate for Tasmania

Steve Mav
Independent

Candidate for Flinders, Victoria

Julia Banks
Independent

Candidate for Capricornia, Queensland

Paul Bambrick
Australian Greens

Candidate for Petrie, Queensland

Jason Kennedy
Australian Greens

Candidate for Lilley, Queensland

John Meyer
Australian Greens

Candidate for Griffith, Queensland

Max Chandler-Mather
Australian Greens

Candidate for Herbert, Queensland

Sam Blackadder
Australian Greens

Candidate for Leichhardt, Queensland

Daniel McCarthy
Independent

Candidate for Dickson, Queensland

Ali France
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Wills, Victoria

Adam Pulford
Australian Greens

Senate Candidate for Victoria

Narelle Everard
Australian Workers Party

Member for Cooper, Victoria

Ged Kearney
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Goldstein, Victoria

Daniel Pollock
Australian Labor Party

Candidate for Franklin, Tasmania

Kit Darko
Australian Greens

Candidate for Clark, Tasmania

Juniper Shaw
Australian Greens

Senate Candidate for Tasmania

Rebecca Byfield
Independent

Candidate for Bonner, Queensland

Barbara Bell
Australian Greens

Candidate for Hinkler, Queensland

David Norman
Independent

Candidate for Bowman, Queensland

Tom Baster
Australian Labor Party